English (Trigonometry; Surveying Techniques; Statistics)
antilogarithm [correct]; antilog [correct]
DEF: Number of which a given number is the logarithm.
CONT: In the exponential form 2.36 [equal] 10 [ex] 0.3729, the number 2.36 is called the antilogarithm of 0.3729, or antilog 0.3729. It is the number whose logarithm is 0.3729.
French (Trigonométrie; Techniques d'arpentage; Statistique)
antilogarithme [correct, masculine noun]; exponentielle [feminine noun]; cologarithme [masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre arithmétique dont le logarithme est connu.