English (Medication; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
antimetabolite [correct]; metabolic inhibitor
DEF: ... compounds ... capable of blocking specific metabolic processes essential for the survival and reproduction of leukemic cells. Many antimetabolites act by interfering with the metabolism of folic acid, purines, and pyramidines ...
French (Médicaments; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
antimétabolite [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur métabolique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'on dispose actuellement d'assez nombreux médicaments anticancéreux, les plus importants étant divisés en "inhibiteurs de la division cellulaire" et en "antimétabolites". [...] Le groupe des antimétabolites comprend des antagonistes de l'acide folique et des précurseurs anormaux des acides nucléiques.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
inhibidor metabólico [correct, masculine noun]