English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
antimicrobial treatment [correct]
CONT: Antimicrobial Treatment [now known as the ÆGIS Microbe Shield) is remarkably effective and durable in controlling microorganisms. These organisms cause odors, defacement, and deterioration of carpet. Many of these microorganisms are associated with allergic reactions and potentially infectious diseases. The ÆGIS Microbe Shield lasts for the lifetime of the carpet.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
traitement antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dustgard : [...] un traitement antimicrobien y est ajouté pour empêcher la formation de bactéries.