English (Medication)
antimicrobial ointment [correct]
CONT: Lid burns should be cleansed thoroughly with sterile isotonic saline solution followed by application of petrolatum gauze or an antimicrobial ointment (eg, erythromycin).
OBS: antimicrobial: Acting to kill or inhibit growth and multiplication of microbes.
OBS: ointment: A semisolid preparation of one or more medicinal substances in a suitable base.
French (Médicaments)
onguent antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]