English (Medication; Veterinary Drugs)
medically important antimicrobial [correct, noun]; MIA [correct, noun]
CONT: Antimicrobials are essential to keep animals healthy and to help maintain a safe and secure food supply. Some antimicrobials used in veterinary medicine are considered important in human medicine. These are known as medically important antimicrobials (MIAs) ...
French (Médicaments; Médicaments vétérinaires)
antimicrobien important sur le plan médical [correct, masculine noun]; AIM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les antimicrobiens sont essentiels pour maintenir les animaux en bonne santé et pour contribuer au maintien d'un approvisionnement alimentaire sûr et salubre. Certains antimicrobiens utilisés en médecine vétérinaire sont considérés comme importants en médecine humaine. Ces antimicrobiens sont connus sous le nom d'antimicrobiens importants sur le plan médical (AIM) [...]