English (Mineralogy)
jamesonite [correct]; feather ore [correct]; gray antimony [correct]; plumose antimonial ore; plumose antimony
DEF: A lead-gray or steel-gray orthorhombic mineral which consists of a sulfoantimonide of lead and iron, commonly occurring in acicular crystals with fibrous or featherlike forms.
OBS: jamesonite: Named after the Scottish mineralogist Robert Jameson.
French (Minéralogie)
jamesonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système orthorhombique constitué de sulfoantimoniure naturel de plomb et de fer se présentant en cristaux aciculaires ou en amas fibreux de couleur grise, avec un éclat métallique.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
jamesonita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antimoniosulfuro de plomo [...] que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; se encuentra en forma de cristales de color gris oscuro y de brillo metálico.