English (Mineralogy)
valentinite [correct]; valentineite [correct]; antimony bloom [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An orthorhombic translucent mineral which consists of a natural oxide of antimony.
OBS: valentinite: named after Basil Valentine, a 15th-century alchemist.
OBS: Chemical formula: Sb2O3
French (Minéralogie)
valentinite [correct, feminine noun]; fleur d'antimoine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Minéral du système orthorhombique constitué d'oxyde naturel d'antimoine se présentant en cristaux translucides.
OBS: [La valentinite] est un minéral secondaire d'altération des minerais d'antimoine.
OBS: valentinite : étymologie : en l'honneur de Basile Valentin, alchimiste français du XVe siècle.
OBS: Formule chimique : Sb2O3
Spanish (Mineralogía)
valentinita [correct, feminine noun]; flor de antimonio [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Óxido de antimonio [cuyos] cristales son translúcidos y muy brillantes, pertenecen al sistema rómbico.
OBS: Fórmula química: Sb2O3