English (Mineralogy)
stibnite [correct]; antimonite [correct]; gray antimony [correct]; antimony glance [obsolete]; stibium [avoid, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: The native sulfide of antimony ...
OBS: stibnite; gray antimony: ... Formerly called antimony glance.
OBS: stibium: The ancient name for antimony and stibnite and now used in pharmacy for the metal.
French (Minéralogie)
stibine [correct, feminine noun]; stibnite [correct, feminine noun]; antimoine gris [correct, masculine noun]; antimonite [correct, feminine noun]; antimoine sulfuré [masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfure naturel d'antimoine.
CONT: Minerai classique de l'antimoine, la stibine s'identifie aisément en raison de sa belle couleur gris acier, de sa très faible dureté (2) et de sa fusion exceptionnellement facile.
OBS: Étymologie : du latin, stibium, «antimoine».
Spanish (Mineralogía)
antimonita [correct, feminine noun]; estibina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sesquisulfuro de antimonio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema ortorrómbico; es un mineral de color gris azulado, que constituye la mena principal del antimonio.