English (Genetics)
antiparallel [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the fact that the two strands of DNA in a chromosome run in opposite directions. Progressing in one direction along the chromosome, one strand reads from the 3' to the 5' end (3' - 5'), and the other from the 5' to the 3' end (5' - 3').
French (Génétique)
antiparallèle [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se réfère au modèle de la double hélice de l'ADN dans lequel les liaisons phosphate-désoxyribose s'établissent sur les deux chaînes dans deux sens opposés, dans l'une, la polarité est 3'-5', dans l'autre elle est 5'-3-. Il y a donc un antiparallélisme des chaînes.