English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
antipilling finish [correct]; pill-resistance finish [correct]
DEF: Treatment of materials after manufacture to prevent the formation of small balls of fibre by applying film-forming substances to them. These make the surface of the fibres rougher, thereby reducing their sliding quality.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apprêt antiboulochage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: antiboulochage : caractéristique d'une matière ou d'un traitement évitant la formation de bouloches.