English (Fabric Nomenclature)
moire antique [correct]
DEF: A weighted cloth, heavy in feel, which is dyed, glazed and moiré (watermarked) by particularly heavy pressure.
OBS: This watered fabric has large pattern.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
moire antique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu à filets fins et brillants sur fond sombre et grands dessins.
CONT: D'après leurs dessins, on classe les moires en deux catégories : la moire antique (à grandes ondes); la moire française (à dessins plus petits).