English (Museums and Heritage (General))
antique [correct, noun]; antiquity [correct]
DEF: ... an object belonging to or dating from ancient times ...
CONT: The Greek and Roman antiquities owned by the Diniacopoulos family range in date from the prehistoric to the Greek and through the late Roman periods, and cover a myriad of art forms and media ...
OBS: antiquity: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
antiquité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] objet appartenant ou remontant à une époque très reculée [...]