English (Weapon Systems; Space Warfare)
anti-satellite interceptor [correct]; antisatellite interceptor [correct]; ASAT interceptor [correct]; antisatellite interceptor weapon [correct]; ASAT interceptor weapon [correct]; interceptor ASAT weapon [correct]
CONT: A destructive antisatellite (ASAT) interceptor weapon that destroys the target satellite on impact is an example of an offensive capability that could be developed by the United States.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Guerre spatiale)
intercepteur anti-satellite [correct, masculine noun]; intercepteur antisatellite [correct, masculine noun]; intercepteur ASAT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arme à énergie cinétique capable d'attaquer et d'endommager un satellite.