English (Space Weapons)
low-altitude direct-ascent ASAT interceptor [correct]; low-altitude direct-ascent interceptor [correct]
DEF: [An interceptor] launched on a booster from the ground or from an aircraft into a suborbital trajectory that is designed to intersect that of a low earth orbit (LEO) satellite.
OBS: ASAT: antisatellite or anti-satellite.
French (Armes orbitales)
intercepteur en ascension directe basse altitude [masculine noun]; intercepteur à basse altitude et à ascension directe [masculine noun]