English (Space Weapons)
low-altitude short-duration orbital interceptor; low-altitude short-duration-orbital interceptor; low-altitude co-orbital ASAT interceptor; low-altitude short-duration orbital ASAT interceptor; low-altitude short-duration-orbital ASAT
DEF: An anti-satellite interceptor launched from the ground into a temporary parking orbit from which it manoeuvres to attack a low earth orbit (LEO) satellite.
OBS: ASAT: antisatellite or anti-satellite.
French (Armes orbitales)
intercepteur orbital à basse altitude et à courte durée de vie [masculine noun]; intercepteur de courte durée en orbite en basse altitude [proposal, masculine noun]