English (Genetics)
antisense sequence [correct]
CONT: Probes must contain the antisense sequence (complementary to the mRNA sequence). Double-stranded probes will of course always contain the antisense sequence. When designing single-stranded probes or probe templates, be sure that the antisense strand will be synthesized. Promoters or primers used to generate single-stranded antisense probes must be located at the more 3/ end of the coding sequence.
French (Génétique)
séquence antisens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre approche développée par l'équipe de Jacques Hartzfeld de l'hôpital Paul-Brousse (Villejuif) consiste dans l'inactivation par des séquences antisens de gènes codant des facteurs maintenant les cellules souches dans un état quiescent, tels que le TGF (transforming growth factor)-ß1.