English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Hygiene and Health)
antisepsis [correct]; antisepsy
DEF: The use of an antiseptic to reduce the number of viable bacteria on a surface.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Hygiène et santé)
antisepsie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de lutte contre les affections septiques, basée sur la destruction systématique des bactéries pathogènes dans le milieu où elles se trouvent.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Higiene y Salud)
antisepsia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de procedimientos destinados a matar o impedir el desarrollo de microbios patógenos.