English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pools)
antiseptic power
OBS: Quaternary ammonium derivatives. Some of these are suitable for the destruction of algae. Their antiseptic powers are slight and they require the associated use of a true disinfectant in pools used by a large number of bathers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Piscines)
pouvoir antiseptique [correct]
OBS: Les dérivés d'ammonium quaternaire. Certains sont spécifiques pour la destruction des algues. Leur pouvoir antiseptique est faible et nécessite l'utilisation conjointe d'un véritable stérilisant dans les piscines très fréquentées.