English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
germicide; antiseptic agent
CONT: Efficiency of disinfection with chlorine. The resistance of pathogenic organisms varies with their species and with the type and quantity of germicide used.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie; Traitement des eaux)
agent antiseptique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Efficacité de la stérilisation par le chlore. La résistance des différents germes pathogènes varie selon l'espèce considérée, la nature et la dose de l'agent antiseptique utilisé.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología; Tratamiento del agua)
antiséptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que aplicada a personas o animales, destruye los microorganismos nocivos o impide su actividad. Muchos son corrosivos y venenosos.