English (Sea Operations (Military); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
shallow water anti-submarine warfare [correct]; shallow water ASW [correct]
CONT: [The] team is also applying this new technology to shallow water anti-submarine warfare (ASW).
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
lutte anti-sous-marine par petits fonds [correct, feminine noun]; lutte ASM par petits fonds [correct, feminine noun]