English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Sea Operations (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
anti-submarine warfare capability [correct]; antisubmarine warfare capability [correct]; ASW capability [correct]
CONT: An ASW capability will be required for open-ocean, littoral and Arctic missions and will require the ability to direct ASW weapons to targets in each of these settings.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
capacité de lutte anti-sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de guerre anti‑sous‑marine [correct, feminine noun]; capacité ASM [correct, feminine noun]