English (Sea Operations (Military))
antisubmarine support operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operation conducted by an antisubmarine force in the area around a force or convoy, in areas through which the force or convoy is passing, or in defence of geographic areas. Support operations may be completely coordinated with those of the force or convoy, or they may be independent operations coordinated only to the extent of providing operational intelligence and information.
OBS: antisubmarine support operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
opération de soutien anti-sous-marin [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération menée par une force anti-sous-marine dans une zone proche d'une force ou d'un convoi, dans des zones traversées par la force ou le convoi, ou pour la défense de zones géographiques. Les opérations de soutien peuvent être soit totalement coordonnées avec celles de la force ou du convoi, soit indépendantes et seulement coordonnées dans la mesure où elles fournissent des renseignements et informations opérationnels.
OBS: opération de soutien anti-sous-marin : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
operación antisubmarina de apoyo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación realizada por una fuerza antisubmarina en una zona alrededor de una fuerza o convoy, en áreas por donde se mueve la fuerza o convoy. El apoyo a las operaciones puede estar coordinado completamente con la fuerza o convoy o pueden ser operaciones independientes coordinadas sólo en cuestión de inteligencia e información.