English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Sea Operations (Military))
antisurface warfare [correct, NATO, standardized]; ASUW [correct, NATO, standardized]; anti-surface warfare [correct]; ASUW [correct]; ASuW [correct]; ASUW
CONT: Anti-surface warfare (ASuW or ASUW) is the branch of naval warfare concerned with the suppression of surface combatants. More generally, it is any weapons, sensors, or operations intended to attack or limit the effectiveness of an adversary's surface ships.
OBS: antisurface warfare; ASUW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
lutte antinavire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LAN [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; lutte antisurface [feminine noun]
OBS: lutte antinavire; LAN : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.