English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Armour)
tank destroyer [correct, officially approved]; TD [correct, officially approved]; antitank combat vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATCV [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATCV
DEF: A turretless, armoured fighting vehicle specifically designed to destroy tanks.
OBS: tank destroyer; TD: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: antitank combat vehicle; ATCV: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Arme blindée)
chasseur de chars [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule de combat antichar [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VCAC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VCAC
DEF: Véhicule blindé de combat sans tourelle conçu pour détruire les chars.
OBS: chasseur de chars; CC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: véhicule de combat antichar; VCAC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vehículos de ruedas (Militar); Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Fuerzas blindadas)
vehículo antitanques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tres de los seis soldados que iban en el vehículo antitanques murieron de inmediato, mientras que los otros tres fueron hospitalizados en un hospital del Ejército para tratar sus heridas.