English (Weapon Systems)
antitank guided weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATGW [correct, NATO, standardized]; anti-tank guided weapon [correct, officially approved]; ATGW [correct, officially approved]; ATGW
OBS: anti-tank guided weapon; ATGW: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: antitank guided weapon; ATGW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme guidée antichar [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AGAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATGW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: arme guidée antichar; AGAC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: arme guidée antichar; ATGW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.