English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; National and International Security; Emergency Management)
antiterrorism [correct, NATO, standardized]; AT [correct, NATO, standardized]; anti-terrorism [correct]
DEF: All defensive and preventive measures taken to reduce the vulnerability of forces, individuals and property to terrorism.
OBS: antiterrorism: [Includes] protective and deterrent measures aimed at preventing an attack or reducing its effect(s).
OBS: antiterrorism; AT: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO, and by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences)
antiterrorisme [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures défensives et préventives mises en place pour réduire la vulnérabilité des forces, des personnes et des biens au terrorisme.
OBS: antiterrorisme : [Comprend] les mesures de protection et de dissuasion qui visent à éviter une attaque ou à en réduire les effets.
OBS: antiterrorisme : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: antiterrorisme : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.