English (Medication; Immunology)
therapeutic antitoxin [correct]
CONT: Because contamination of a widely distributed food product could affect large numbers of persons, intensive surveillance is maintained for botulism cases in the United States, and every case is treated as a public health emergency. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is the only source of therapeutic antitoxin, which is stocked in locations around the country for rapid release. CDC maintains a 24-hour clinical consultation and emergency antitoxin release service, and state health departments conduct epidemiologic investigations of suspected cases.
French (Médicaments; Immunologie)
antitoxine thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: PharmAthene Inc. est une société biotechnologique fermée dont l'objectif est de mettre rapidement au point une thérapeutique biologique contre des pathogènes biologiques et des produits chimiques pouvant servir comme armes de bioterrorisme. Deux produits sont actuellement en phase de développement préclinique contre le Bacillus anthracis (anthrax), soit ToxBloxMD, antitoxine thérapeutique utilisée pour le traitement de patients symptomatiques infectés par l'anthrax, et MDX 1303 (en collaboration avec Medarex, Inc.), anticorps monoclonal entièrement humain à forte affinité utilisé pour le traitement prophylactique pré- et post-exposition et le traitement des patients symptomatiques.