English (Foreign Trade; Restrictive Practices (Law))
antitrust fine [correct]
CONT: On October 15, 1996, in the same investigation, the Division filed a two-count felony information in the U.S. District Court in Chicago charging Archer Daniels Midland Co. with conspiring to suppress and eliminate competition in the lysine market and in the citric acid market. Following a guilty plea, ADM agreed to pay a $100 million criminal fine -- at that time the largest criminal antitrust fine ever -- for its role in the two conspiracies.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commerce extérieur; Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
amende antitrust [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Prácticas restrictivas (Derecho))
multa antimonopolio [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).