English (Morphology and General Physiology)
antrum [correct, Latin]
DEF: Any of various anatomic cavities or dilatations, such as: mastoid antrum, cardiac antrum, pyloric antrum.
DEF: a cavity or chamber; used as a general term in anatomical nomenclature, especially to designate a cavity or chamber within a bone.
OBS: [plural:] antrums or antra.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
antre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En anatomie, nom donné à certaines cavités naturelles.