English (Digestive Tract)
pyloric antrum [correct]; antrum pylori [correct, see observation]; antrum of Willis [correct]; gastric antrum [correct]; antrum pyloricum [Latin]
DEF: The dilated portion of the pyloric part of the stomach, between the body of the stomach and the pyloric canal.
OBS: antrum pylori: Outmoded term, according to MBIOL, 1986.
French (Appareil digestif)
antre pylorique [correct, masculine noun]; antre du pylore [correct, masculine noun]; petite tubérosité gastrique [correct, feminine noun]; vestibule pylorique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; antrum pyloricum [Latin]
DEF: Portion horizontale de l'estomac qui fait suite à la portion verticale et s'ouvre sur le duodénum par le pylore.
OBS: vestibule pylorique : Ancienne dénomination, selon certains auteurs.