English (Bones and Joints)
mastoid antrum [correct]; tympanic antrum [correct]; mastoid cavity [correct]; antrum mastoideum [Latin]; antrum tympanicum [Latin]
DEF: an air space in the mastoid portion of the temporal bone, communicating with the tympanic cavity and the mastoid cells.
OBS: antrum mastoideum: NA [Nomina Anatomica].
French (Os et articulations)
antre mastoïdien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; antre [correct, masculine noun]; antre pétreux [correct, masculine noun]; antre tympanique [correct, masculine noun]; antrum mastoideum [Latin, see observation]; antrum tympanicum [Latin, see observation]; ductus tympano-mastoideus [Latin]
DEF: Volumineuse cavité remplie d'air, creusée dans la portion pétreuse de l'os temporal.
OBS: antrum mastoideum : PNA [Parisiensia Nomina Anatomica].
OBS: antrum tympanicum : Augier, BNA [Basel Nomina Anatomica].