English (Ecosystems; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ant's nest
OBS: ... ants do not enclose their larvae in individual cells. This gives them a flexibility in dealing with both larvae and nest
French (Écosystèmes; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fourmilière [feminine noun]; nid de fourmi [masculine noun]
CONT: Les études de sols [...] ont indiqué de très grandes modifications chimiques dans les fourmilières du genre Myrmica.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
hormiguero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nido de hormigas.