English (Fish)
cloacal aperture [correct]; anus [correct]
CONT: Between the bases of the pelvic fins [of fish] is a large opening, the "cloacal aperture" or, more briefly, "anus". ... The external opening of the [dorsal intestine] in man has been termed anus from ancient times .... Since the human anus is only the dorsal half of the cloacal aperture, some authors object to using the term anus for the latter.
French (Poissons)
orifice cloacal [masculine noun]
CONT: [Chez les Vertébrés supérieurs] les déchets, les ovules ou les spermatozoïdes selon le cas, passent du cloaque à l'extérieur par l'"orifice cloacal".