English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
hardy [correct]; hardie [correct]; anvil cutter [correct]; cutter
DEF: Tool that fits into the hardie hole of the anvil with an edge for cutting steel.
CONT: Most essential of the anvil tools is undoubtedly the "hardie" itself or "cutter" ... an inverted chisel which allows the smith to cut off or split barstock without a helper.
OBS: hardy: pl: hardies.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
tranchet [correct, masculine noun]; tranchet d'enclume [correct, masculine noun]; tranche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coin d'acier à tête tranchante que l'on place sur l'orifice d'une table d'enclume pour couper les pièces de métal à chaud.
CONT: Le sectionnement d'une pièce, appelé par le forgeron «tailler le fer», s'exécute au moyen [...] du tranchet, instrument à angle aigu fixé sur la table de l'enclume et sur lequel on bat, avec le marteau, le fer qu'on y a posé.
Spanish (Objetos metálicos labrados y herramientas antiguas; Forjadura)
tajadera [correct, feminine noun]