English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
anvil [correct]; fixed contact
DEF: The fixed jaw in a measuring instrument (as a micrometer caliper).
CONT: ... the machinist's micrometer caliper ... consists of a slide caliper, resembling an ordinary screw clamp in shape and having a fixed contact or anvil and a movable contact or spindle.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
touche fixe [correct, feminine noun]; enclume [feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les micromètres industriels, l'extrémité de vis (touche mobile) se déplace par rapport à une référence fixe (touche fixe), grâce à la rotation de la vis.