English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
incus [correct, see observation]; inc [correct]; anvil [correct]; anvil cloud [correct]; anvil head [correct]; Maccabeus’ tree [see observation, France]
OBS: At a blacksmith's, the iron block on which the blacksmith hammers out the horseshoes is called an anvil. In weather, mature thunderstorm clouds extend so far up into the atmosphere that high-level winds cause the tops of the clouds to spread out in the shape of an anvil.
OBS: The term "incus" is the technical term used in the International Cloud Atlas; the other terms are popular terms.
OBS: Maccabeus' tree: English equivalent of "arbre des Macchabées" which is a name given in the East of France to the "incus" of a Cumulonimbus.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
incus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; inc [correct]; enclume [correct, feminine noun]; nuage en enclume [correct, masculine noun]; arbre des Macchabées [see observation, masculine noun, France]
OBS: La masse de fer sur laquelle le forgeron façonne les fers à cheval s'appelle enclume. En météorologie, les nuages orageux évolués s'étendent si haut dans l'atmosphère que les vents à haute altitude étalent le sommet des nuages, en leur donnant la forme d'une enclume.
OBS: Le terme technique retenu par l'Organisation mondiale de la météorologie est «incus»; les autres sont des termes de la langue courante.
OBS: arbre des Macchabées : Nom donné dans l'est de la France à l'enclume des Cumulonimbus.