English (Vessels (Medicine))
arch of aorta [correct]; aortic arch [correct]; tranverse aorta [correct]; arcus aortae [Latin]
DEF: The Arch of the Aorta (Arcus Aortae; Transverse Aorta). The arch of the aorta begins at the level of the upper border of the second sternocostal articulation of the right side, and runs at first upward, backward, and to the left in front of the trachea.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
crosse de l'aorte [correct, feminine noun]; crosse aortique [correct, feminine noun]; arc de l'aorte [correct, masculine noun]; arcus aortae [Latin]
DEF: Segment de l'aorte faisant suite à l'aorte ascendante et se prolongeant par l'aorte thoracique.