English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ad medium filum aquae rule [correct]; ad filum aquae rule [correct]; medium filum aquae rule [correct]; usque ad medium filum aquae rule [correct]; usque filum aquae rule [correct]
OBS: "Ad medium filum viae" (or "aquae"). Where the boundary between the lands of different owners is a road or a non-tidal river, each of such owners is presumed, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, to own the road or river up to an imaginary line or thread ("filum") drawn along the centre of the road ("via") or river ("aqua"), subject, in the case of the road, to the rights of the public and of local authorities in respect of its use and maintenance as a highway. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 45).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
règle ad medium filum aquae [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle ad filum aquae [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle medium filum aquae [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle usque ad medium filum aquae [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle usque filum aquae [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle du medium filum aquae [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: règle «ad medium filum aquae»; règle «ad filum aquae»; règle «medium filum aquae»; règle du «medium filum aquae»; règle «usque ad medium filum aquae» : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).