English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecosystems)
aquatic connectivity [correct]
CONT: Aquatic connectivity is the degree to which all naturally connected streams in an area are unaffected by human-created barriers such as culverts and dams. To measure connectivity, we consider a range of aquatic and semiaquatic species including fish, invertebrates, amphibians and species such as beaver, muskrat and otter.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écosystèmes)
connectivité aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La connectivité aquatique représente à quel point les obstacles créés par les humains, tels que les ponceaux et les barrages d'incidence, entravent tous les cours d'eau reliés naturellement dans une région. Pour mesurer la connectivité, nous tenons compte de toute une gamme d'espèces aquatiques et semi‐aquatiques comprenant des poissons, des invertébrés, des amphibiens et des espèces telles que le castor, le rat musqué et la loutre.