English (Marine Biology; Embryology)
marine larva [correct]; aquatic larva [correct]
CONT: Most of the marine larvae swim by means of the synchronized beating of numerous minute contractile hairs known as cilia, though the cilia may be borne upon projecting arms (as in the larvae of sea urchins and brittle stars), on convoluted folds or ridges (as in starfish), on a girdle around the middle of the larva (as in most worms and mollusks), or all over (as in the larvae of jellyfish).
OBS: marine larva; aquatic larva: The plural forms are marine larvae and aquatic larvae.
French (Biologie marine; Embryologie)
larve aquatique [correct, feminine noun]; larve marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les larves aquatiques peuvent venir respirer l'air à la surface comme les larves de moustiques ou les larves d'Eristalis tenax, ou ver à queue, qui vivent dans les eaux très souillées et portent à la partie postérieure de leur abdomen un long tube respiratoire rétractile.