English (Water Pollution)
water pollutant [correct]; water contaminant [correct]; aquatic pollutant [correct]; aquatic contaminant [correct]
CONT: A water pollutant or contaminant is any substance that is not derived from a water molecule only, and is also considered, when present in sufficient concentration, to be harmful to the water's intended uses.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
polluant de l'eau [correct, masculine noun]; contaminant de l'eau [correct, masculine noun]; polluant aquatique [correct, masculine noun]; contaminant aquatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'application de microorganismes immobilisés à la biorestauration de l'eau améliore le taux d'élimination des contaminants de l'eau et évite la libération des contaminants dans l'environnement durant le procédé de biodégradation.