English (Biological Sciences; Ecology (General))
aquatic ecology [correct]
CONT: The regulations require assessment of detrimental and beneficial impacts upon ... aquatic ecology ....
French (Sciences biologiques; Écologie (Généralités))
écologie aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Discipline de recherche : Écologie aquatique et marine - Océanographie.
OBS: Recherche et enseignement en écologie aquatique à l'Université d'Ottawa.