English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
cryogenic arm [correct, noun]; swing arm [correct, noun]; cryo arm [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: [The] "cryo arms" support the upper umbilicals which supply the Ariane 6 upper stage with cryogenic top-up fuel, maintain the correct pressurisation of the upper stage tanks, cool the engines before ignition and generally keep the upper stage in an optimal condition right up to the point of liftoff. The same umbilicals allow the fuel to be drained safely if a launch is aborted. Each arm is 13 m [meters] long and weighs 20 tonnes. One arm supplies liquid hydrogen at -250 ºC, the other supplies liquid oxygen at -180 ºC. When Ariane 6 lifts off, these arms will disconnect from the rocket and then pivot away quickly in just 2.6 seconds to avoid interfering with the rocket's ascent.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
bras cryotechnique [correct, masculine noun]; bras cryo [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Dispositif articulé qui porte la liaison ombilicale entre le pas de tir et le lanceur et qui l'écarte de ce dernier avant le décollage.
OBS: bras cryotechnique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.