English (Applications of Automation)
SCARA robot [correct]; SCARA-type robot; selective compliance arm robot assembly
DEF: A cylindrical robot with two parallel rotary joints which provides compliance in one selected plane.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot SCARA [correct, masculine noun]; robot à flexibilité sélective [masculine noun]; bras-robot à flexibilité sélective [masculine noun]
DEF: Robot cylindrique ayant deux articulations rotoïdes à axes parallèles, avec complaisance dans un plan donné.