English (Road Maintenance)
lift arm [correct]; lifting arm [correct]
CONT: Vehicles equipped with a plow ... must have the plow and hitching mechanism removed ... The hitching mechanism includes the lift cylinder and lift arm. (The lift cylinder is the hydraulic cylinder that raises and lowers the lift arm. The lift arm supports the plow blade.)
French (Entretien des routes)
bras de levage [correct, masculine noun]