English (Railroad Safety; Signalling (Rail Transport); Stationary Equipment (Railroads))
automatic short-arm gate [correct]; short-arm gate [correct]; short arm gate [correct]
CONT: The most effective [warning] device, introduced in 1936 and improved since, is the automatic short-arm gate working in conjunction with a flashing electric signal ... the gate, illuminated by a red light, descends, blocking the right half of the highway, but leaving the left clear so that a car can't be trapped.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Signalisation (Transport par rail); Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer))
demi-barrière automatique [correct, feminine noun]; barrière à bras court [feminine noun]