English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
arm adviser [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designated individual representing their arm of service who assists and advises a commander, and their staff, as to the capabilities and employment of that arm.
OBS: arm adviser: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
conseiller d'arme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conseillère d'arme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; conseiller arme [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne désignée pour représenter son arme qui est responsable d'assister le commandant et son état-major et de les conseiller au sujet des capacités et de l'emploi de l'arme.
OBS: conseiller d'arme; conseillère d'arme : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: conseiller arme : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.