English (Ship and Boat Parts; Hydrology and Hydrography)
survey arm [correct, noun]
CONT: [...] sonar installed on survey arm being lowered into place.
French (Parties des bateaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bras de sondage [correct, masculine noun]