English (Clothing Accessories; Military Dress)
mourning armband [correct]; mourning band [correct]
CONT: [The man] illustrated the typical male garb when he wore a mourning armband for five days after the death of his daughter ...
French (Accessoires vestimentaires; Tenue militaire)
brassard de deuil [correct, masculine noun]; emblème de deuil [masculine noun]
DEF: Brassard noir que l'on porte en signe de deuil.