English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
reaction rod [correct]; reaction arm [correct, officially approved]; reaction strut
OBS: reaction arm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
jambe de réaction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; barre de réaction [feminine noun]
DEF: Barre métallique reliant deux structures et transmettant à l'une les forces supportées par l'autre.
OBS: jambe de réaction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).