English (Martial Arts)
armlock [correct, noun]
CONT: The three main ways to win on the ground using grappling techniques include hold-downs, armlocks, and chokes. The offensive judoka attempts to win in these ways by scoring ippon. Only in hold-downs are partial scores (koka, yuko, waza-ari) awarded in addition to ippon. Therefore, a choke or armlock that does not make the opponent submit will not score points. In some instances, chokes and armlocks can be applied in the standing position, although doing so is rare because greater movement is possible by the opponent when standing, making it easier for him or her to defend and escape. Armlocks are executed by straightening the elbow joint, except for ude-garami (entangled armlock), which is performed with the elbow bent.
OBS: In Judo, armlocks may only be applied to the elbow joint.
French (Arts martiaux)
clé de bras [correct, feminine noun]; clef de bras [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Geste technique qui consiste à exercer une contrainte sur le coude de son adversaire, l'obligeant ainsi à abandonner le combat.
OBS: clé de bras : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2025.
OBS