English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
breaker arm [correct, officially approved]
OBS: breaker arm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
linguet de rupteur [correct, masculine noun]; linguet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce mobile du rupteur de l'allumage d'un moteur à explosion.
OBS: linguet : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).