English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
Japanese experiment module remote manipulator system [correct]; JEM-RMS [correct]; JEM remote manipulator system [correct, officially approved]; JEM-RMS [correct, officially approved]; JEM-RMS; Japanese remote manipulator system [correct]; Kibo remote manipulator system [correct]; Japanese robotic arm system [officially approved]
CONT: ... each JEM-EF [Japanese experiment module - exposed facility] payload must have a space shuttle-compatible grapple fixture to allow handling of the payload by the JEM remote manipulator system (JEM-RMS), a robotic arm system used for the transport and positioning of external user payloads. The JEM-RMS has both a main arm and a fine arm for robotics manipulation and is operated by the crew from within the JEM-PM [JEM pressurized module] with the aid of a viewing port.
OBS: Japanese robotic arm system; JEM remote manipulator system; JEM-RMS: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
télémanipulateur du module d'expérimentation japonais [correct, masculine noun]; JEM-RMS [correct, masculine noun]; bras robotisé japonais [masculine noun]