English (Visual Disorders)
age-related maculopathy [correct, noun]; ARM [correct, noun]
CONT: Age-related maculopathy (ARM) is a progressive degenerative disease affecting the central retina. ... The late form is also known as age-related macular degeneration.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie liée à l'âge [correct, feminine noun]; MLA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phase précoce [de la dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge] appelée maculopathie liée à l'âge (MLA) est le plus souvent asymptomatique, mais un fond d'œil peut révéler des dépôts blanchâtres à l'intérieur de la macula.