English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
release lever [correct, officially approved]; clutch release lever [correct]; release finger [correct]; clutch release finger [correct, officially approved]; pressure plate release lever [correct, officially approved]; clutch release arm [correct]
CONT: As the release bearing movers to the left, it pushes against the inner ends of three release levers (also called release fingers).
OBS: release lever; clutch release finger; pressure plate release lever: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
levier de débrayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Au débrayage, la pédale agit soit directement, soit par l'intermédiaire de tringleries et de leviers, sur la fourchette de débrayage.
OBS: levier de débrayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: levier de débrayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos))
dedo del embrague [masculine noun]; palanquita del embrague [feminine noun]