English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
bertha armyworm [correct]
DEF: [A] velvety greenish-black caterpillar (larvae stage) that attacks the leaves and pods of broad-leaved crops such as flax and rapeseed.
CONT: Bertha armyworms do not attack cereal grains but have caused considerable damage in broad-leaved crops ... They feed on leaves or pods while the crop is tanding or in the swath and reduce yields substantially. Crops can be protected from armyworms by spraying with insecticides.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
légionnaire bertha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chenille duveteuse d'un vert noirâtre (état larvaire) qui s'attaque aux feuilles et aux gousses des plantes à feuilles étalées, comme le colza et le lin.
CONT: Les légionnaires bertha ne s'attaquent pas aux céréales, mais causent parfois des dégâts considérables aux cultures à feuilles larges [...] Elles se nourrissent de feuilles ou de gousses pendant que la récolte est sur pied ou en andains, réduisant ainsi considérablement les rendements. Des pulvérisations d'insecticides protègent les récoltes contre ces insectes.