English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
Biocatalytic Aromatic Ring Cleavage [correct]; BioARC [correct]
CONT: ... the BioARC (Biocatalytic Aromatic Ring Cleavage) project which is being conducted by a group at the Centre for Oil Sands Research and Development, using designed strains of bacteria to provide controlled degradation of petroleum feedstock to reduce the need for hydrogen addition.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
décyclisation du noyau atomique par biocatalyse [feminine noun]; BioARC
CONT: [...] le projet BioARC (décyclisation du noyau atomique par biocatalyse) confié à une équipe du Centre for Oil Sands Research and Development, qui tente d'effectuer une décomposition contrôlée de la matière première à l'aide de souches bactériennes minutieusement étudiées en vue de limiter l'ajout d'hydrogène.