English (Sugar Industry)
aromatic caramel [correct]
CONT: Aromatic caramel. The last of our product ... is caramel for confectionery preparations, which is not used as colour but for garnishing creams and desserts (aromatic caramel). This is a downright food ingredient having a palatable bittersweet taste.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
caramel aromatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour aromatisation ou nappage de laits gélifiés, yaourts, flans, crèmes dessert, entremets, glaces, extraits de vanille, pâtisserie, confiserie, boissons, apéritifs, etc.