English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
heavy alkyl aromatic hydrocarbon [correct]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
hydrocarbure aromatique alkylé lourd [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure aromatique alcoylé lourd [avoid, masculine noun]; aromatique alkylé lourd [masculine noun]; aromatique alcoylé lourd [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: naphta de pétrole (fraction des alkylés lourds).