English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
aromatic crude [correct, standardized]; aromatic crude oil [correct]
DEF: Crude oil with a higher content of aromatic hydrocarbons that is generally found. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: aromatic crude: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrole brut aromatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brut aromatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole brut contenant des hydrocarbures de type aromatique en quantité relativement plus importante que dans les autres huiles minérales naturelles.
OBS: Le «brut», c'est en abrégé le pétrole brut tel qu'on l'extrait d'un gisement.
OBS: pétrole brut aromatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.