English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
aromatic amino acid [correct]; aromatic aminoacid [correct]
CONT: The twenty amino acids found in nature are all playing a vital role in the survival and proliferation of the cell. An important aspect of the biological scientist's research is how these amino acids are utilised by the cell and particularly which enzymes are involved in these processes and how. Our main interest is focusing on the aromatic amino acids' metabolism and more specifically in a family of enzymes involved in this metabolism, the aromatic amino acid hydroxylases ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
acide aminé aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; aminoacide aromatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous envisagerons également d'agir sur le métabolisme des levures si cette molécule est un acide aminé aromatique indispensable à la croissance ou au contraire inhiber la croissance si cette molécule est toxique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
aminoácido aromático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de aminoácido que se caracteriza porque en su estructura posee un anillo de benceno.
OBS: En las proteínas se encuentran la fenilalanina, la tirosina y el triptófano. Son relativamente apolares (hidrofóbicos).