English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aromatic acid [correct]; aromatic organic acid [correct]
DEF: An acid of the aromatic group of compounds (aromatic compounds), characterized by the presence of at least one benzene ring.
CONT: Aromatic acids, such as benzoic and toluic, are frequently used as sources of hydrocarbons ...
OBS: "aromatic" is said of compounds often used in perfumery and in the fragrance industry to describe essential oils which are not aromatic in the chemical sense.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; acide organique aromatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: acides aromatiques : Composés chimiques organiques dont la molécule contient un ou plusieurs groupes carboxyles [...]
CONT: Acides aromatiques. Les acides de cette série, dont le carboxyle est fixé directement sur le noyau, ont des préparations et des propriétés particulières décrites à propos de l'acide benzoïque. Dans le groupe du benzène, les corps les plus importants sont, outre l'acide benzoïque, les acides phénylacétique et cinnamique (éthylénique).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido aromático [correct, masculine noun]