English (Culinary Techniques)
aromatic preparation [correct]
CONT: Highly concentrated aromatic preparations are preserved in oil in the form of a paste. They are always ready for use, may be used hot or cold, and are easily incorporated in all preparations: vinaigrettes, and cold or hot sauces. They can be added to fresh cream, lemon juice, or after cooking, on grilled meat and fish ...
French (Techniques culinaires)
préparation aromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit ou mélange préparé pour ses propriétés aromatisantes, et obtenu à partir d'ingrédients qui sont eux-mêmes autorisés pour l'emploi dans les aliments, ou qui sont naturellement présents dans les aliments, ou dont l'emploi est permis dans les préparations aromatiques, par un procédé utilisé pour la préparation en vue de la consommation humaine.
OBS: Définition donnée par l'International Organization of the Flavour Industry.