English (Handball)
free area around the court [correct]
OBS: Facilities/equipment.
French (Handball)
zone libre autour du terrain [feminine noun]
OBS: Installations/matériel.
Spanish (Balonmano)
terreno vacío alrededor del campo [correct, masculine noun]