English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
drill around [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To deflect the wellbore away from an obstruction in the hole.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
forer en contournant [proposal, verb phrase]