English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
attempted go-around [correct]
CONT: The investigation is concentrating on the following areas: all recording devices on the aircraft, including the stoppage of the cockpit voice recorder after the initial impact; the performance and serviceability of all aircraft systems and structures; the aircraft's performance, particularly during the attempted go-around; pilot training and the pilots' actions during the approach and landing; ...
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tentative de remise des gaz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enquête se penchera sur les points suivants : tous les enregistreurs de l'avion, y compris l'arrêt du CVR (enregistreur de la parole dans le poste de pilotage) après le premier impact; la performance et l'état de fonctionnement des systèmes et des structures de l'avion; les performances de l'avion, surtout pendant la tentative de remise des gaz; [...]