English (Curling)
play a draw around a guard [correct]
DEF: To deliver a rock with the intention of putting it in the house, close to the tee line, and behind a team's guard by curling around it, and without moving or putting out an opponent's rock on the play.
OBS: draw (noun): A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay in the house, close to the tee line; the positioning, in the house, close to the tee line, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent's rock before coming to rest.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
faire un placement derrière une garde [correct]
DEF: Lancer une pierre avec l'intention de la placer dans la maison, près de la ligne du T, et derrière une garde qu'elle aura contournée et sans avoir déplacé ou sorti une pierre adverse sur le jeu.
OBS: placement; lancer de placement : Pierre lancée qui s'immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T; lancer qui positionne une pierre dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une autre pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.