English (Human Behaviour)
drive arousal [correct]
CONT: Over the past 50 years, basic research has identified and categorized the amine neuronal system as primary regulatory circuits in those areas of the brain which subserve function broadly related to appetite behaviors, drive arousal, "emotions" ...
OBS: The stimulus conditions can be either external or internal to the organism.
French (Comportement humain)
éveil d'une pulsion [correct, masculine noun]