English (Nervous System)
cortical arousal [correct]
CONT: Cortical arousal refers to the firing patterns of the neurons of the cerebral cortex.
French (Système nerveux)
éveil cortical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Éveil caractérisé par] des activités électriques qui atteignent le cortex et qui sont visibles sur l'électroencéphalogramme.