English (Psychology (General))
affective arousal theory [correct]
DEF: a theory that defines motive as the arousal of pleasure and pain, and that attempts to give an objective definition of these states.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
théorie de l'éveil affectif [correct, feminine noun]