English (Sexology)
sexual arousal [correct]; sexual excitement [correct]
OBS: Sexual arousal mechanism (SAM).
French (Sexologie)
excitation sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le processus de l'excitation sexuelle est très différent selon les sexes.