English (Nervous System)
arousal reaction [correct]
CONT: The possible protective role of the arousal reaction is discussed [in the article], and certain abnormalities of the arousal mechanisms in some patients with different types of sleep apneas are considered.
French (Système nerveux)
réaction d'éveil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le contact entre un liquide [...] et le larynx déclenche chez un nouveau-né à terme et en santé des mécanismes de défense (toux, déglutition, réaction d'éveil) appelés chémoréflexes laryngés, dont l'objectif est d'empêcher l'aspiration dans la trachée.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
reacción de despertar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El estímulo nociceptivo produce una reacción de despertar, que se define por un aumento de la actividad electroencefalográfica y electromiográfica.