English (Treaties and Conventions; Foreign Trade; Organic Farming)
organic equivalency arrangement [correct]; equivalency agreement for organic products [correct]
OBS: Equivalency arrangements are trade agreements made with other countries. Canada only establishes an organic equivalency arrangement with another country after assessing and comparing the two regulatory systems, including the standards, to determine whether the principles and outcomes achieved are consistent.
French (Traités et alliances; Commerce extérieur; Agriculture biologique)
entente d'équivalence relatifs aux produits biologiques [correct, feminine noun]; accord sur l'équivalence des produits biologiques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les ententes d'équivalence sont des accords commerciaux conclus avec d'autres pays. Le Canada conclut une entente d'équivalence relatif aux produits biologiques avec un autre pays uniquement après avoir évalué et comparé les deux systèmes réglementaires, notamment les normes, afin de déterminer si les principes et les résultats obtenus sont uniformes.