English (Ship and Boat Parts)
rudder arrangement; steering arrangement
OBS: [The success of the "Sverige"] was mainly due to the unusual rudder arrangement for a boat of this type and size (class R 12). Generally a wheel is used, but in this case a tiller was preferred so that the helmsman would be able to get a better "feel" of the boat.
French (Parties des bateaux)
système de gouvernail
OBS: [La réussite du "Sverige"] tenait pour une bonne part à son système original de gouvernail, inhabituel sur des voiliers de la classe R 12. Ces derniers utilisent en général une roue. Ici on a préféré une barre, qui permettait de mieux sentir les mouvements du bateau et les réactions du gouvernail.