English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
tactical towed array system [correct, NATO, standardized]; TACTAS [correct, NATO, standardized]; tactical towed array sonar [correct, NATO, standardized]; TACTAS [correct, NATO, standardized]; TACTAS
OBS: tactical towed array system; tactical towed array sonar; TACTAS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
système tactique d'antenne remorquée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; sonar tactique à antenne remorquée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; TAS tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, less frequent]
OBS: système tactique d'antenne remorquée; sonar tactique à antenne remorquée : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.