English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
RBE2 active electronically scanned array radar [correct]; RBE2 AESA [correct]; RBE2 AESA radar [correct]; RBE2 AESA [correct]; RBE2 AESA; RBE2/AESA radar [correct]
CONT: RBE2/AESA "active electronically scanned array" radar. The Rafale is the first operational ... European combat aircraft to use an electronic scanning radar. ... Compared to radars with conventional antennas, unprecedented levels of situational awareness are attained with earlier detection and tracking of multiple targets. With its superior beam agility and its enormous computing power, the RBE2 offers outstanding performance that cannot be replicated by mechanical scanning radars.
OBS: RBE2: from the French "radar à balayage électronique 2 plans."
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar RBE2 à balayage électronique et à antenne active [correct, masculine noun]; radar RBE2-AESA [correct, masculine noun]; RBE2-AESA [correct, masculine noun]; RBE2-AESA; radar RBE2/AESA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le radar RBE2/AESA à balayage électronique et à antenne active. - Le Rafale est le premier [...] avion de combat européen à utiliser un radar à balayage électronique. [...] Le balayage électronique apporte une perception inégalée de la situation tactique, avec une détection et une poursuite améliorées en environnement multicibles. L’agilité de son faisceau, permise par le balayage électronique, et sa vitesse de calcul rendent le RBE2 [radar à balayage électronique 2 plans] capable de performances et de modes d’utilisation non accessibles aux radars à antenne mécanique.