English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
towed array system sonar [correct, NATO]; TAS [correct, NATO]; towed array sonar [correct]; towed sonar array; towed array system; TAS [correct]; TAS
DEF: A passive sonar consisting of a series of hydrophones positioned at regular intervals on a long plastic cable towed behind a specially adapted vessel.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
système sonar à antenne remorquée [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; TAS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; sonar tracté [masculine noun]; sonar à réseau linéaire tracté [masculine noun]; sonar à réseau linéaire remorqué [masculine noun]; sonar à réseaux remorqué [masculine noun]; sonar très basse fréquence remorqué [masculine noun]; système acoustique remorqué [masculine noun]