English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; General Conduct of Military Operations)
active electronically scanned array radar [correct]; AESA radar [correct]
CONT: The active electronically scanned array (AESA) radar ... has small electronic transmit and receive modules that track targets in different directions, in the air or on the ground/sea, simultaneously, and at different frequencies, without needing to move the position of the antenna.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
radar à ensemble actif de balayage électronique [correct, masculine noun]; radar AESA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le radar à ensemble actif de balayage électronique [...] est doté de petits modules électroniques d'émission et de réception qui suivent des cibles dans différentes directions, dans les airs, au sol ou en mer, de façon simultanée et à différentes fréquences, sans avoir à déplacer la position de l'antenne.