English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Wind Energy)
densely-spaced array [correct]; tightly-packed array [correct]
DEF: A parallel series of wind turbines that represent a more compact mass, although less extended, in comparison to linear arrangements.
OBS: Aesthetically speaking, densely-spaced arrays are less tolerated than linear arrays.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Énergie éolienne)
configuration en grappe [correct, feminine noun]; configuration en paquet [correct, feminine noun]; configuration en bloc [feminine noun]; disposition en grappe [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition d'éoliennes en séries parallèles formant un ensemble compact mais moins étendu qu'une configuration linéaire.
OBS: En matière d'esthétique environnementale, la configuration en grappes est généralement moins tolérée que la formation rectiligne simple.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Energía eólica)
matriz densa [correct, feminine noun]; arreglo empacado [correct, masculine noun]; configuración con aspecto de racimo [correct, feminine noun]; configuración en paquete [correct, feminine noun]