English (Applications of Automation)
matrix array camera [correct]; matrix camera [correct]
DEF: A solid state television camera which has a rectangular array of photosensitive elements.
CONT: The main elements of the camera system are a solid state 64 x 64 matrix camera, an electronic visual display unit, and a suitable interface to a DEC MINC LSI 11/03 micro-computer system (fig. 5). (VISTRA p. 115)
French (Automatisation et applications)
caméra à matrice d'éléments [feminine noun]
DEF: Néologisme. Caméra composée d'un arrangement matriciel à deux dimensions formé d'éléments photoélectroniques. (P. LEROY)