English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
protein chip array [correct]; protein chip [correct]
CONT: SELDI-TOF MS [Surface Enhanced Laser Desorption Ionisation Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry] employs a variety of selective chips (protein chips), on which complex biomaterials can be spotted. The protein chip array is defined by multiple, addressable locations of chemically or biologically defined protein "docking" sites on a chip.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
puce à protéines [correct, feminine noun]; biopuce à protéines [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support de métal ou d'une autre matière appropriée, à la surface duquel sont immobilisés des microdépôts calibrés de protéines formant un réseau.
OBS: Les puces à protéines sont utilisées pour reconnaître des ligands, des anticorps, des récepteurs ou des acides nucléiques qui établissent des interactions moléculaires avec les protéines déposées.
OBS: puce à protéines; biopuce à protéines : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Biotecnología)
chip de proteínas [correct, masculine noun]; biochip de proteínas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] estamos estudiando la respuesta de anticuerpos en pacientes con candidiasis sistémica (inmunoproteómica) con el objetivo de desarrollar un “chip de proteínas” de utilidad en el diagnóstico de la candidiasis.
CONT: [...] el SOLID (Sign of Life Detector) [es] un instrumento diseñado por el Centro de Astrobiología español que tiene como fin detectar e identificar, mediante un biochip de proteínas, compuestos de bioquímicos y potenciales biomarcadores por lo que en un futuro resultará útil para estudiar actividad biológica en la superficie de Marte.