English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
active array [correct]
CONT: When an array is used for transmitting, as well as receiving, it is said to be an active array, and represents the most up-to-date (and highest-cost) form of antenna. An active array has a number of separate modules, each with its own amplifier and phase control. There are considerable advantages to the use of an array of small transmitting elements (rather than one large transmitter), including the flexibility common to receiving arrays plus the possibility of very large power x aperture products.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
réseau actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’antenne planaire ..., en réseau actif, est une des technologies permettant la réalisation des antennes radar à faisceau contrôlé, en navigation aérienne, surveillance ou observation de la Terre par satellite.