English (Sea Operations (Military); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Military Tactics)
towed array patrol area [correct, NATO, standardized]; TAPA [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: towed array patrol area; TAPA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Tactique militaire)
zone de patrouille d'antenne remorquée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; TAPA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone de patrouille d'antenne remorquée; TAPA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.