English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
panchromatic linear array sensor [correct, officially approved]; PLA sensor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each HRV [High Resolution Visible] contains a pointable mirror apparatus which allows the imaging direction to be varied at user-selected angles. Each HRV imager has two sensing modes. They are known as the Multi-Linear Array (MLA) and the Panchromatic Linear Array (PLA) sensors. The MLA sensor captures data in three spectral bands: 500 - 590 nm, nominal ground resolution of 20 metres at nadir. The PLA sensor captures data in the spectral range 510 - 730 nm at a 10 metre nominal ground resolution at nadir.
OBS: panchromatic linear array sensor; PLA sensor: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
capteur à barrette panchromatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur PLA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chaque imageur HRV [High Resolution Visible] peut être exploité suivant deux modes, le mode capteur à barrette multibande (MLA) et le mode capteur à barrette panchromatique (PLA). Le capteur MLA permet de recueillir des données dans trois bandes du spectre : 500 à 590 nm, résolution nominale au sol de 20 mètres au nadir. Le capteur PLA permet de recueillir des données dans la plage spectrale de 510 à 730 nm à une résolution nominale au sol de 10 mètres au nadir. Les données sont archivées à raison d'environ 100 000 scènes (60 km x 60 km) par année. Chaque jeu de données comprend des données sur la radiance dans le visible et le proche infrarouge.
OBS: capteur à barrette panchromatique; capteur PLA : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).