English (Air Transport)
LOLA sensor array [correct]
CONT: A typical LOLA sensor array consists of a centre-field unit and five outlying remote stations, normally in a ring just over 3 kimometers from the centre. The spacing of the units from one another along the ring is governed by a number of siting criteria, which have been refined through operational experience - for example, local wind climatology, terrain, logistical constraints and airport layout. The sensor units may be mounted 6 to 30 meters above ground level, depending on local obstructions.
French (Transport aérien)
ensemble de capteurs LOLA [masculine noun]
CONT: Un ensemble type de capteurs LOLA comprend uns station de détection au centre du champ et cinq stations périphériques, normalement installées en cercle à un peu plus de 3 km du centre. L'espacement des détecteurs périphériques est régi par plusieurs critères d'implantation, que l'expérience de l'exploitation permet de raffiner, par exemple la climatologie locale des vents, le relief, les contraintes logistiques et la configuration de l'aéroport.