English (Police)
fresh arrest [correct]
CONT: "... individuals who are classified as "fresh arrest" or "detention" status. Often, such individuals have not yet appeared in front of a Justice of the Peace or Judge". (Source: Health Care Services, Alberta Correctional Services, 1983, p. 3).
French (Police)
prévenu nouvellement écroué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 3 personnes détenues quelques jours. Le rôle du centre est de garder ces personnes (qualifiées, tout au long de l'audition, de prévenus nouvellement écroués) en détention préventive [...].