English (Penal Administration; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
place of arrest [correct]
CONT: To determine the elector's riding, the application recorded the elector's address of ordinary residence: that is ... the place of arrest; or the last court where the elector was convicted and sentenced.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
lieu d'arrestation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On détermine la circonscription de l'électeur d'après l'adresse de sa résidence habituelle, telle qu'elle figure dans sa demande d'inscription, c'est-à-dire [...] le lieu de son arrestation; ou le dernier tribunal où il a été déclaré coupable et condamné à une peine de prison.