English (Maritime Law; Water Transport; Special-Language Phraseology)
arrest a ship [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking a right to arrest a ship ... will arise where the ship is the subject of the claim or has caused or contributed to the loss in question.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
saisir un navire [correct]
OBS: saisir un navire : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.