English (Citizenship and Immigration; Tort Law (common law); Police; Offences and crimes)
erroneous arrest [correct]; mistaken arrest
OBS: erroneous arrest: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit des délits (common law); Police; Infractions et crimes)
arrestation par erreur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.