English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
lightning arrester device [correct]; lightning protector [correct]
CONT: Lightning arrester device ... consist of components which, under normal circumstances, behave as neutral elements, but which, in case of violent surge due to lightning, become conductive and thus ensure the insulation of the unit to the ground by deriving the current generated by lightning.
French (Appareillage électrique)
dispositif parafoudre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d'assurer la protection contre la foudre des appareils électroniques, on intercale dans le circuit d'alimentation de ceux-ci des dispositifs parafoudres constitués de composants qui, en temps normal, se comportent comme des éléments neutres, mais qui, en cas de surtension violente due à la foudre, deviennent conducteurs et assurent ainsi l'isolation de l'appareil en dérivant vers le sol le courant généré par la foudre.