English (Naval Equipment; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
aircraft arresting sheave [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device to guide or change the direction of the purchase element during aircraft arrestment.
French (Matériel naval; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
poulie de pont d'envol [correct, feminine noun]