English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
arresting hook fairing [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
carénage du crochet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent extraits du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.