English (Police; Citizenship and Immigration)
arresting officer [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Police; Citoyenneté et immigration)
agent procédant à l'arrestation [correct, masculine noun]; agent qui a procédé à l'arrestation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.