English (General Mechanics (Physics))
torque limiter [correct]; torque arrestor [officially approved]
OBS: torque arrestor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
limiteur de couple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: limiteur de couple : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).