English (Operations (Air Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
mobile arrestor gear [correct]
DEF: A cable arresting system used to stop landing aircraft equipped with arresting hooks. The system is air transportable and can be relocated to alternate sites in a relatively short period of time. (FG/CANR HQ)
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
Dispositif d'arrêt mobile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'arrêt par câbles utilisé pour arrêter les aéronefs équipés de crosses d'arrêt. Le système est aérotransportable et peut être installé sur des aérodromes sommaires en un temps relativement court.