English (Aeroindustry)
vibration damper [correct, officially approved]; vibration dampener [correct]; vibration absorber [correct, officially approved]; vibration-controlling snubber; vibration arrestor
DEF: A device that reduces the amplitude of the vibration disturbance ... It may also serve to reduce the communication of vibration energy from the vibrator to its surroundings and thus in a sense isolate it.
OBS: vibration damper; vibration absorber: terms officialized by the Aeronautical Terms Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
amortisseur de vibrations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: amortisseur : Dispositif servant à amortir le mouvement provoqué par un choc ou par une vibration.
OBS: amortisseur de vibrations : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères; accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica)
amortiguador de vibración [correct, masculine noun]; amortiguador de vibraciones [correct, masculine noun]