English (Vessels (Medicine))
respiratory sinus arrhythmia [correct]; RSA [correct]; sinus arrhythmia [correct]
DEF: The normal increase in heart rate that occurs during inspiration ...
CONT: RSA is the natural cycle of arrhythmia that occurs through the influence of breathing on the flow of sympathetic and vagus impulses to the sinoatrial node.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
arythmie sinusale respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; ASR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arythmie sinusale respiratoire (ASR) et la modulation auriculo-ventriculaire respiratoire (MAVR) témoignent de l'influence de la respiration sur l'activité respective du nœud sinusal et du nœud auriculo-ventriculaire, et contribuent notamment à une efficience accrue des échanges gazeux pulmonaires.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arritmia sinusal fásica [feminine noun]; arritmia respiratoria [feminine noun]; signo de Hernig-Lommel [masculine noun]
DEF: Arritmia sinusal en la cual la irregularidad está relacionada con las fases de la respiración; la tasa es más rápida en la inspiración y más lenta en la espiración.