English (The Heart)
juvenile arrhythmia [correct, specific]
DEF: Sinus arrhythmia occurring in children.
CONT: Sinus a., the physiologic cyclic variation in heart rate related to vagal impulses to the sinoatrial node; it occurs commonly in children (juvenile a.) and the aged, and requires no treatment.
French (Cœur)
arythmie sinusale [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Irrégularité du rythme sinusal (sans modification qualitative des ondes auriculaires) fréquente chez l'enfant, liée à des variations de la périodicité du nœud de Keith et Flack.
OBS: Le point de départ du stimulus normal se fait dans le nœud de Keith et Flack, ou nœud sinusal, ce qui assure d'abord la contraction auriculaire.
Spanish (Corazón)
arritmia juvenil [feminine noun]; arritmia sinusal [feminine noun]
DEF: Irregularidad del pulso que depende de interferencias en los impulsos originados en el nódulo sinoauricular. Es fisiológica en la niñez y la adolescencia. La frecuencia del pulso suele modificarse (aceleración o retardo) con los movimientos respiratorios.