English (Wood Sawing)
arris knot [correct, see observation, standardized]; corner knot [correct, United States]
DEF: A knot emerging on an arris ... i.e. continuously exposed on two adjacent surfaces of a timber piece.
OBS: arris knot: term used in the Commonwealth.
OBS: arris knot: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciage du bois)
nœud d'arête [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nœud sortant sur une arête [...]
OBS: nœud d'arête : terme normalisé par l'ISO.