English (Foreign Trade; Air Transport; Customs and Excise)
advance notice of arrival [correct]
CONT: Prior to departure from a foreign airport, the owner or pilot of the aircraft ... shall give advance notice of date and approximate time of arrival ... Advance notice of arrival, however, shall not be required....
OBS: Term used by Revenue Canada, Customs.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport aérien; Douanes et accise)
avis préalable d'arrivée [correct, masculine noun]; avis d'arrivée [masculine noun]
CONT: Avant de quitter un aérodrome étranger, le propriétaire ou le pilote d'un aéronef [...] doit donner avis de la date et de l'heure approximative de l'arrivée [...] Cependant, un avis d'arrivée ne sera pas nécessaire [...]
OBS: Terme utilisé par Revenu Canada, Douanes.