English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
arrow-leaf tearthumb [correct]; arrow-leaved smartweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: arrow-leaved smartweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
renouée sagittée [correct, feminine noun]; gratte-cul [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: renouée sagittée : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).