English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
arrow bamboo [correct]; Japanese arrow bamboo [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bambou japonais [correct, masculine noun]; bambou du Japon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.