English (Surveying Instruments)
arrow [correct]; chain pin [correct]; chaining pin [correct]; pin [correct]; surveyor's arrow [correct]; marking arrow [correct]; surveying peg [correct]; land-chain arrow; surveyor’s pin; survey pin
DEF: A surveyor's marking pin used to mark the ground at each chain's length.
CONT: Chaining pins (marking arrows) come in sets of 11. They are painted alternately red and white and are 14 to 18 in. long. Chaining pins are used to set intermediate marks on the ground.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
fiche [correct, feminine noun]; fiche d'arpentage [correct, feminine noun]; fiche de chaînage [feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de longue et grosse aiguille ayant une tête en forme d'anneau, qu'emploient les géomètres, lorsqu'ils mesurent un terrain, pour fixer les portées de chaînage.