English (Cartography; Education (General))
North arrow [correct]
CONT: North arrow is used in floor plans and maps to indicate the direction to the north.
French (Cartographie; Pédagogie (Généralités))
flèche d'orientation dirigée vers le Nord [correct, feminine noun]