English (Trimming and Embroidery)
two-sided Italian cross stitch [correct]; arrowhead stitch [correct]
DEF: a small general-use stitch that can be decorative in large areas. It covers canvas well if yarn is full. This stitch can be very effective, and it's fun to do because it works easily and fast after a little practice.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point de croix italien à double face [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le point de croix italien à double face] présente des deux côtés des points de croix, séparés les uns des autres par des points horizontaux et verticaux. Il donne une surface ajourée ou dense, selon que l'on tire plus ou moins fortement le fil en travaillant.