English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
gallium aluminum arsenide [correct]
CONT: It wasn't until the 1980's when a new material, GaAlAs (gallium aluminum arsenide) was developed, that a rapid growth in the use of LEDs began to occur. GaAlAs technology provided superior performance over previously available LEDs. The brightness was over 10 times greater than standard LEDs due to increased efficiency and multi-layer, heterojunction type structures. The voltage required for operation was lower resulting in a total power savings. The LEDs could also be easily pulsed or multiplexed. This allowed their use in variable message and outdoor signs. LED were also designed into such application as bar code scanners, fiber optic data transmission systems, and medical equipment. Although this was a major breakthrough in LED Technology, there were still significant drawbacks to GaAlAs material. First, it was only available in a red 660nm wavelength. Second, the light output degradation of GaAlAs is greater than that of standard technology.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
arséniure d'aluminium et de gallium [correct, masculine noun]; GaAIAs [correct]
DEF: Composé III-V ternaire, résultant de la combinaison de l'arsenic, du gallium et de l'aluminium, utilisé comme semi-conducteur dans la fabrication de composants optoélectroniques.