English (Fire Safety)
negligent arson [correct]
DEF: The generation of a fire due to the failure to exercise due care and reasonable prudence.
CONT: A speaker at a recent convention of arson investigators claimed that the United States has one of the worst fire safety records of any industrialized country because of a lax attitude toward fires caused by carelessness. Richey Adams called such fires "negligent arson" and recommended stiff penalities for those guilty of starting fires through reckless or thoughtless actions.
OBS: Arson: intentional and malicious burning of property.
French (Sécurité incendie)
incendie par négligence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incendie involontaire provoqué par suite d'incompétence ou de négligence.
Spanish (Seguridad contra incendios)
incendio por neglicencia [masculine noun]