English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
[(4-(carbamoylamino) phenyl] arsonic acid [correct, see observation]; (4-ureidophenyl) arsonic acid [correct]; carbasone [correct, see observation]; [4-[(aminocarbonyl) amino] phenyl] arsonic acid [correct]; p-arsonophenylurea [correct]; p-carbamidobenzenearsonic acid [correct]; p-carbamino phenyl arsonic acid [correct, see observation]; carbaminophenyl-p-arsonic acid [correct, see observation]; N-carbamoylarsanilic acid [correct, see observation]; 4-carbamylaminophenylarsonic acid [correct]; N-carbamylarsanilic acid [correct, see observation]; N-carbamyl arsanilic acid [correct, see observation]; Carbarsone [correct, trademark]; p-ureidobenzenearsonic acid [correct, see observation]; 4-ureido-1-phenylarsonic acid [correct]
OBS: [(4-(carbamoylamino)phenyl]arsonic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: carbasone : international nonproprietary name (INN).
OBS: N-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Known under different trade names: Amabevan, Ameban, Amebarsone, Amibiarson, Aminarson, Aminarsone, Aminoarson, Arsambide, Carb-O-Sep, Histocarb, Histocarb, Leucarsone.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H9AsN2O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide [4-(carbamoylamino)phényl]arsonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide (4-uréidophényl)arsonique [correct, masculine noun]; carbasone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide [4-[(aminocarbonyl)amino]phényl]arsonique [correct, masculine noun]; p-arsonophénylurée [correct, feminine noun]; acide p-carbamidobenzènearsonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide p-carbamino phényl arsonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide carbaminophényl-p-arsonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide N-carbamoylarsanilique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 4-carbamylaminophénylarsonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide N-carbamylarsanilique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide N-carbamyl arsanilique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Carbarsone [correct, trademark, feminine noun]; acide p-uréidobenzènearsonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 4-uréido-1-phénylarsonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide uréido-4 phénylarsonique [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: acide [4-(carbamoylamino)phényl]arsonique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: carbasone : dénomination commune internationale (DCI).
OBS: N- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H9AsN2O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
carbasona [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C7H9AsN2O4