English (Education Theory and Methods; Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
adaptive resonance theory network [correct, standardized]; ART network [correct, standardized]
DEF: A neural network in which the learning algorithm updates the stored prototypes characterizing categories if the input pattern is sufficiently similar to one of them, or otherwise creates a new category with the input as prototype.
OBS: ART networks implement a compromise between plasticity (the ability to learn) and stability (no erasure or corruption of existing knowledge).
OBS: adaptive resonance theory network; ART network: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
réseau à résonance adaptative [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau neuronal dans lequel l'algorithme d'apprentissage actualise les prototypes stockés caractérisant des catégories si la forme d'entrée est suffisamment semblable à l'un d'eux, ou sinon crée une nouvelle catégorie avec la forme d'entrée comme prototype.
OBS: Les réseaux à résonance adaptative réalisent un compromis entre la plasticité (aptitude à apprendre) et la stabilité (pas d'effacement ou de corruption des connaissances acquises).
OBS: réseau à résonance adaptative : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Matemáticas para computación; Inteligencia artificial)
red de la teoría de resonancia adaptativa [correct, feminine noun]