English (Phraseology; Industries - General)
state-of-the-art manufacturing technique [correct]
CONT: Invented in 1995, the process of direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) is employed in many professional fields as a state-of-the-art manufacturing technique for producing robust parts with complex geometry.
French (Phraséologie; Industries - Généralités)
technique de fabrication de pointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les scientifiques] ont étudié diverses techniques de fabrication de pointe pour transformer des nano-charges de nanotubes [...] en vue de les utiliser dans des structures de [polymère renforcé de fibres de carbone].