English (Musicology)
art song [correct]
CONT: An art song is ... usually written for one voice with piano accompaniment ... in the classical tradition. [It] is most often a musical setting of an independent poem or text, intended for the concert repertory as part of a recital ... An art song strives to be the perfect combination of music and literature, based on four elements: poet, composer, singer and accompanist.
French (Musicologie)
mélodie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition vocale, avec accompagnement, inspirée du rythme et de l'émotion d'un texte poétique [...]