English (Applied Arts)
vernacular art [correct]
DEF: A style of art that represents the culture, lifestyle, symbolism, experiences, and beliefs of a place and time period.
CONT: Many Newfoundland vernacular arts produced unique forms not found in other regions. This, largely, was because creators could combine their own local design ideas with ideas copied from objects carried into a community.
French (Arts appliqués)
art vernaculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'art vernaculaire se démarque des autres formes d'art par le rôle de premier plan qu'il a joué dans la vie quotidienne des Terre-Neuviens.