English (Patents (Law))
background art [correct]
CONT: The description shall ... describe the background art that, as far as is known to the applicant, can be regarded as important for the understanding, searching and examination of the invention ...
OBS: background art: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
technique antérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La description contient les renseignements suivants [...] une description de la technique antérieure qui, à la connaissance du demandeur, peut être considérée comme importante pour la compréhension de l’invention, la recherche à l’égard de celle-ci et son examen [...]
OBS: technique antérieure : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.