English (Plumbing)
art of fitting up buildings with plumbing conveniences
CONT: While much progress has been made in the --, the manual work of the plumber has not advanced as much.
French (Plomberie)
art sanitaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Avant-propos. [...] l'auteur trouve sous la plume autorisée du Président Lucien Lassalle le souhait que «des continuateurs approfondissent [...] les questions qui ressortissent à l'art sanitaire».