English (Art Supplies; Fine Arts)
art material [correct]; art supply [correct]
DEF: The substances, raw ingredients, or tools that are utilized by an artist to create a work of art.
OBS: art material; art supply: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Beaux-arts)
matériel d'artiste [correct, masculine noun]; fourniture artistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le matériel d'artiste se retrouve souvent dans des boutiques spécialisées où l'artiste peut se procurer de la peinture, des canevas, des crayons ou tout autre outil nécessaire.
OBS: fourniture artistique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Materiales para artistas; Bellas Artes)
artículos para artistas [correct, masculine noun, plural]; materiales para artistas [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Artículos para artistas como acuarelas, óleos, acrílicos, gouache, pasteles, tintas, barnices, lienzos, bastidores, godetes, cartulinas, blocks, pinceles, espátulas, medios, caballetes, lápices de dibujo, libros, videos, estilógrafos [...]